Departments

town-hall-3_lgAnimal Control Officer

Adam Medley 219-741-1385

Building Inspector

Fred Matuszak – (219) 916-4701

 

Planning Commission

(Meets the Last Thursday of Each Month at 6:00 p.m.)
No More than Two Citizen Members from Same Political Party

Greg Mohlke
Citizen Member Appointed 2019, Ends First Monday in Jan 2023

Noelle Howell
Citizen Member 4 yr. Term, Ends First Monday in Jan 2025

Jeff Newburn
Town Council Member Appointed 2021, Ends First Monday in Jan 2024

Nathan Howell
Citizen Member 4 yr. Term, Ends First Monday in Jan 2022

Talytha Holtz
Citizen Member 4 yr. Term, Ends First Monday in Jan 2023

David Berger
Town Council Member Appointed 2020, Ends First Monday in Jan 2024

Bryant Oehmen
Town Council Member Appointed 2019, Ends First Monday in Jan 2024

Board of Zoning Appeals

(Meets the 3rd Wednesday of Each Month at 6:00 p.m.)
All Appointments are Apolitical

Nathan Howell
4 year term, *Ends First Monday in Jan 2022
Member of Plan Commission

Gary Cauley
4 year term, *Ends First Monday in Jan 2023
Not a Member of Plan Commission

Jason Lord
4 year term, *Ends First Monday in Jan 2023
Not a Member of Plan Commission

Sharon Sulich
4 year term, *Ends First Monday in Jan 2023
Not a Member of Plan Commission

*Or until successor is appointed and Qualified

NIRPC Commissioner

Denise Ebert
Appointed Jan 2021 by Town Council, Ends 12/31/23

Traffic Commission

(Meets the 2nd Thursday of Odd Numbered Months at 7:00 p.m.)
All Appointments are Apolitical

Wade Wallace
Appointed 2019, Ends 12/31/22

Nicholas Mayo
Appointed 2019, Ends 12/31/22

Dave Berger
Appointed 2017, Ends 12/31/21

Charles Mack
In for term of employment As Street Superintendent

Park Board

(Meets the 2nd Monday of Each Month at 6:00 pm)
All Appointments are Apolitical

Jeffery L. Newburn
Appointed 2016, *Ends First Monday in Jan 2020

Jeffrey R. Newburn
Appointed 2010, *Ends First Monday in Jan 2022

Kenneth Bartruff
Appointed 2021, *Ends First Monday in Jan 2025

Rae Steeb
Appointed 2021 to finish term, *Ends First Monday in Jan 2020

*Or until successor is appointed

Library Board

(Meets the 1st Monday of the Month at 5:30 p.m.)

President: Marlene Mitzner
4 yr. Appointment, Ends 12/31/21

Secretary: Joanna Clindaniel
4 yr. Appointment, Ends 12/31/20

Donna Travelbee
4 yr. Appointment, Ends 12/31/22

Alyssa Clemons
4 yr. Appointment, Ends 12/31/24

Gayla Porch
4 yr. Appointment, Ends 12/31/23

Falyn Theophilus
4 yr. Appointment, Ends 12/31/21

Vice President: Kelli Scurlock
4 yr. Appointment, Ends 12/31/24